Archive for the ‘ Adjustment of Status’ Category

01Aug2019
When Will I Get My Social Security Card After Adjustment of Status?

“How long does it take to receive your SSN once you apply for adjustment of status?” Based on our experience, most customers receive their SSN after they’ve received the combo card. At least, that’s what we’re seeing right now. They usually receive it one to two weeks after they receive their combo card. The combo […]

08Jul2019
When Should I Get My Adjustment of Status Medical Exam?

“I’m about to go through the AOS (adjustment of status) process. When is the best time to get the medical examination?” If the alien beneficiary entered on a K1, they should file for adjustment of status after getting married, but before the medical examination expires, which is one year from the time the DS-3025 was […]

14Jun2019
Self-Employed Income & Sponsoring an Alien

“I have my own business but deducted a lot last year, due to the new addition to my business, so it looks like I didn’t make enough money. But I’ve got bank statements this year, and I’ve made enough money. Will it be okay to be a co-sponsor?” As a self-employed individual or person who […]

15May2019
Tax Returns vs. Tax Transcripts – Which is Better Income Proof?

“Are tax transcripts showing income better than tax returns to submit proof of income?” IRS tax transcripts are better proof of income because providing you tax return alone does not actually prove that they’ve been filed with the IRS or that you paid any taxes. Anyone can fill out a 1040 in 5 minutes online. So […]

12Apr2019
Can an Intending Immigrant Sponsor Himself/Herself?

For a family-based immigrant visa, you cannot sponsor yourself. The petitioner must file Form I-864, Affidavit of Support, on your behalf. In certain situations you may be able to include your income and/or assets with the petitioner’s household income/assets. The income must continue from the same source after obtaining lawful permanent resident status in the […]

10Apr2019
Can I Apply for Advance Parole If I Already Received My EAD?

“Can I apply for advance parole after I have received my EAD (Employment Authorization Document) and social security card? I didn’t include that when I applied for my pending adjustment of status, I later realized that I might want to travel but that may happen before my green card has been issued. Are there any […]

05Apr2019
I Married & Overstayed My Visa! Can I Still Get a Green Card?

“I am married to a US citizen, but I overstayed my visa. Can I still get a green card?” As long as you can show proof that you have legally entered the United States and just overstayed your visa and then married a US citizen, and assuming too that you have met all of the […]

22Mar2019
Does Barely Meeting The Income Requirement Cut It in Immigration?

With the extreme vetting that’s going on here over the last six to 12 months, we’re seeing more RFEs, more requests for evidence where the income is just barely over the minimum required amount. We’ve had quite a few cases come through where they were $700, $800, $900 or more over the annual income required, but […]

04Mar2019
Can A K1 Visa Recipient Work & Travel Before Green Card is Issued?

Does a fiancé visa applicant (now spouse) waiting on a green card have the ability to travel or work before the green card is granted? If you filed Form I-131, Application for Travel Document, and Form I-765, Application for Employment Authorization, along with Form I-485, Application to Register Permanent Residence or Adjust Status, you should […]

15Feb2019
Do I Submit the Same Documents & Evidence for K1 Visa & AOS?

Will I be submitting the same documents for adjustment of status that I did at the K1 interview? A lot of the same documents will be submitted for your adjustment of status. The only difference is that you want to have current documents. For instance: Your income. If you’ve just gone through the K1 fiance […]

Page 1 of 7Next › Last →

Blog Categories

Blog Archives

Blog Archives