Blog

  • Visa Waiver Program

    The Visa Waiver Program is a program the US has set up that allows most citizens from certain countries to travel to the US for tourism or business up to 90 days without the need for a visa. To travel on Visa Waiver, each traveler must have Travel Authorization through the Electronic System for Travel […]

  • How Do I Qualify For U.S. Citizenship?

    “What do I have to do to qualify for U.S. citizenship?” The first step is to enter the US and become a permanent resident, or green card holder. There are many different paths to a green card, but most of RapidVisa’s customers fall under the family category, and more specifically, marriage-based. This is usually through […]

  • What Should Me & My Fiancé Do to Prepare Ahead of Time? (Fiancé/Spousal Visa Prep.)

    Irish on Instagram asks, “My fiancé is from the UK. We plan on getting married in October. Is there something we should do beforehand?” Excellent question. A lot of customers call and ask what they can do to prepare for a particular Visa type. And if you’re getting married over in the UK, the primary […]

  • Can I Use Social Security Disability (SSDI) as Income to Sponsor an Alien?

    “Do Social Security Disability payments count towards the income requirement when bringing my fiance or spouse to the USA?” Income is income. Regardless of the source of the income, you can still count it and still use it. You must provide proof and evidence of income. Having said that though, if you look at the […]

  • Direct Consular Filing in China – Faster or Better?

    We have a question from Yan, and she asks: “Is it faster or better to file my IR1 spousal visa directly with the embassy in China, or by mailing it off to the USCIS?” Because direct consular filing bypasses the USCIS and National Visa Center, the process can be quicker than the normal inquiry process. […]

  • He Used Me For a Green Card! Can I Prevent Green Card Renewal?

    Sonya asks: “My ex-husband only married me for immigration purposes. Basically he just used me to get a green card. Is it possible for me to stop him from renewing his green card?” If your marriage is less than two years old when the permanent residence was granted, you received what is called a conditional […]

  • Should I Bring My Letter of Intent to the Interview?

    Zen asks, “Do we still need to bring a letter of intent to the interview?” What we recommend is that you take an entire copy of your petition to the interview. It’s not always required. They may not ask for the documents. The reason to take it with you is the letter of intent is […]

  • Can a 20 Year-Old Child Age Out of a K2 Visa?

    Mike asks: “My fiancé and I have just completed the application for k1 visa and we would like to know if her 20 yo daughters age will be frozen for k2 visa while the application is being processed as she will Be 21 December 2018.” The K-2 nonimmigrant (child of a K-1 nonimmigrant who is […]

  • My Fiancé Sponsor Lost Her Second Job

    My fiance (sponsor) has 2 jobs to qualify for the income requirement. But, few weeks ago, she lost her second job and still looking for another job . Would that be a problem for our visa processing? Your sponsor must meet the minimum income required to sponsor a family-based immigrant. You can find income requirements […]

  • How Do I Get My Vietnamese Fiancé to the United States?

    The process for this is called the K1 Fiance Visa. To qualify, you the petitioner need to be a U.S. citizen, you both must be legally free to marry, and you must have physically met in person at least once in the last 2 years. Fiance visas are one of RapidVisa’s specialties, and we have […]