Archive for the ‘ CR1 Spousal Visa’ Category

14Jun2019
Self-Employed Income & Sponsoring an Alien

“I have my own business but deducted a lot last year, due to the new addition to my business, so it looks like I didn’t make enough money. But I’ve got bank statements this year, and I’ve made enough money. Will it be okay to be a co-sponsor?” As a self-employed individual or person who […]

23May2019
I Was Recently Hired. Do I Still Need Tax Returns? (Immigration)

“I just started working… I can’t provide my last year’s taxes, only an employment letter and an estimated annual salary. Is it enough for my affidavit of support?” You are required to provide your most recent tax returns (ideally transcripts). If you didn’t file taxes, you’ll need to provide at least evidence that you are […]

20May2019
Do Visits After Getting Married Help Spousal Visa Chances?

“Does the USCIS take into account the visits between partners after getting married?” Absolutely. They take everything into account when you’re looking at establishing a bona fide or legitimate relationship. The more visits you have, the better. It’s also a good time to co-mingle finances if you haven’t already. Having children together is also great […]

17May2019
The NVC is Taking Forever! What Can I Do?

“We applied and were approved through the USCIS back in March, but I’ve heard nothing from the NVC yet.” From our experience, once you get the approval you should be getting the instructions after you receive the NOA2, which is a Notice of Action indicating approval of your application. But if you have not heard […]

15May2019
Tax Returns vs. Tax Transcripts – Which is Better Income Proof?

“Are tax transcripts showing income better than tax returns to submit proof of income?” IRS tax transcripts are better proof of income because providing you tax return alone does not actually prove that they’ve been filed with the IRS or that you paid any taxes. Anyone can fill out a 1040 in 5 minutes online. So […]

24Apr2019
Immigrant Visa – What Language Will I Be Interviewed In?

“Will my visa interview be in English? What if my English is not so good?” The US government conducts business in English, of course. But US embassies are staffed with a large number of locals. And to apply for a visa doesn’t require you to know English. Most interviews are held in English by default […]

12Apr2019
Can an Intending Immigrant Sponsor Himself/Herself?

For a family-based immigrant visa, you cannot sponsor yourself. The petitioner must file Form I-864, Affidavit of Support, on your behalf. In certain situations you may be able to include your income and/or assets with the petitioner’s household income/assets. The income must continue from the same source after obtaining lawful permanent resident status in the […]

08Apr2019
Will My Non-US College Degree Work For Employment In the US?

“If the foreign spouse finally receives their green card, does his/her educational background transfer to work for companies in the US?” In most cases, that has nothing to do with the government, but comes down to the company you’re working for. Generally speaking, if you’ve got a degree from a foreign university, like the University […]

22Mar2019
Does Barely Meeting The Income Requirement Cut It in Immigration?

With the extreme vetting that’s going on here over the last six to 12 months, we’re seeing more RFEs, more requests for evidence where the income is just barely over the minimum required amount. We’ve had quite a few cases come through where they were $700, $800, $900 or more over the annual income required, but […]

15Mar2019
Getting Married on a Tourist Visa Then Adjusting Status vs. Spouse Visa

My fiance from China now has a B1/B2 visa, which is a tourist visa. Is it possible to wed in the States and then file for the spousal visa? Yes, you can get married in the US while on a tourist visa. It happens all the time, and doesn’t always have anything to do with […]

Page 1 of 14Next › Last →

Blog Categories

Blog Archives

Blog Archives