Archive for the ‘ CR1 Spousal Visa’ Category

13Aug2019
Work visa bottom post
Post Thumbnail

Nobody in the industry has more experience than RapidVisa®. 40,000+Visas Approved 185+Countries of Origin 99.7%Visa Approval Rate No gimmicks, no hidden fees and no asterisks. We prepare your entire Employment Authorization petition. We then review it and make sure it is perfect. We prepare all the forms…all you do is sign them. Later, when it […]

05Aug2019
What Happens After My I-130 is Approved?

“My I-130 is approved, what is the next step? How will they contact me? I am the beneficiary.” Once your I-130 is approved for a spousal visa, the USCIS is going to send it on to the National Visa Center. Once they receive it, they will send you an email that contains an invoice for […]

17Jun2019
Does My Past Drug Abuse & Rehab History Affect K1 & CR1 Visas?

Visa Applicants If an applicant has drug problems, it could be an issue during the medical exam. One of the things the medical exam is looking for is evidence of drug abuse or addiction. If the drug abuse was in the distant past and there is no recent issue with it, you are more likely […]

14Jun2019
Self-Employed Income & Sponsoring an Alien

“I have my own business but deducted a lot last year, due to the new addition to my business, so it looks like I didn’t make enough money. But I’ve got bank statements this year, and I’ve made enough money. Will it be okay to be a co-sponsor?” As a self-employed individual or person who […]

23May2019
I Was Recently Hired. Do I Still Need Tax Returns? (Immigration)

“I just started working… I can’t provide my last year’s taxes, only an employment letter and an estimated annual salary. Is it enough for my affidavit of support?” You are required to provide your most recent tax returns (ideally transcripts). If you didn’t file taxes, you’ll need to provide at least evidence that you are […]

20May2019
Do Visits After Getting Married Help Spousal Visa Chances?

“Does the USCIS take into account the visits between partners after getting married?” Absolutely. They take everything into account when you’re looking at establishing a bona fide or legitimate relationship. The more visits you have, the better. It’s also a good time to co-mingle finances if you haven’t already. Having children together is also great […]

17May2019
The NVC is Taking Forever! What Can I Do?

“We applied and were approved through the USCIS back in March, but I’ve heard nothing from the NVC yet.” From our experience, once you get the approval you should be getting the instructions after you receive the NOA2, which is a Notice of Action indicating approval of your application. But if you have not heard […]

15May2019
Tax Returns vs. Tax Transcripts – Which is Better Income Proof?

“Are tax transcripts showing income better than tax returns to submit proof of income?” IRS tax transcripts are better proof of income because providing you tax return alone does not actually prove that they’ve been filed with the IRS or that you paid any taxes. Anyone can fill out a 1040 in 5 minutes online. So […]

24Apr2019
Immigrant Visa – What Language Will I Be Interviewed In?

“Will my visa interview be in English? What if my English is not so good?” The US government conducts business in English, of course. But US embassies are staffed with a large number of locals. And to apply for a visa doesn’t require you to know English. Most interviews are held in English by default […]

12Apr2019
Can an Intending Immigrant Sponsor Himself/Herself?

For a family-based immigrant visa, you cannot sponsor yourself. The petitioner must file Form I-864, Affidavit of Support, on your behalf. In certain situations you may be able to include your income and/or assets with the petitioner’s household income/assets. The income must continue from the same source after obtaining lawful permanent resident status in the […]

Page 1 of 14Next › Last →

Blog Categories

Blog Archives

Blog Archives