LANGUAGE:
SITE:
My Account
shadow
Questions?
  • 1 (800) 872-1458
Live Chat Software

IR-2 Visa for a Child

Who is eligible to petition for a child?

US citizens may sponsor children of any age, married or unmarried. That is, any biological offspring of any age (0-100+) whether they’re married or not.  US citizens may also petition for stepchildren aged 20 or under, if the marriage creating the steprelationship took place before the child reached the age of 18.

Lawful permanent residents may sponsor unmarried children of any age (0-100+), but may not sponsor any married children.

IR2 Visa Timeline

For unmarried children under the age of 21, the timeline is usually between 6 and 8 months from start to finish, but individual results may vary.

Depending on the country your child is coming from, if they’re 21 or older, timelines may take years. Check priority dates for your country for a more accurate timeline.

Choose The Option That Fits Your Budget

No Hidden Fees. Our Total Cost Only:

$450

$550

We Complete All Forms
Full USCIS Support
Full Embassy & Interview Support
Unlimited Phone Support 7 Days a Week
Text and Email Updates
24 Hour Account Access
Worldwide Account Access
Guaranteed Approval or Money Back
Low Price Guarantee
Ready in 4 Business Hours
Prepare Online
Full Support Until Fiancé[e] Arrives in USA
Physical Office Locations, Not Just a Website
Live Chat from Anywhere in the World
You Mail the Documents
We Mail the Documents
Charge Government Fees to Credit Card*
Premium Review Package Included  

Approval is guaranteed or your money back.  Guarantee


guarantee-small1Our guarantee is a money-back promise if you are denied. Nobody can guarantee that your petition will be approved. However, if you are denied after we prepare and mail the documents, you answered everything 100% honestly with no omissions, you respond appropriately to all government requests, you meet the income requirements and are not denied due to criminal activity, we will refund 100% of the fees you paid to RapidVisa. Guarantee does not apply to fiancee visas if you have not met in person within 24 months of filing since these petition are rarely approved. Guarantee does not apply to proxy marriages. Government fees are not refundable. Your refund request must include copies of all correspondence with the government leading up to your denial.