Naturalization Early Filing Date Calculator

When was your first green card issued?

Did you obtain your green card through marriage?

Is your current green card still valid?

How soon can I file for citizenship?

If you obtained your green card through marriage, you are eligible for citizenship three years after holding your green card continuously. However, you can file up to 90 days prior to this three year mark. If you did not obtain your green card through marriage, you are eligible for citizenship five years after continuously holding a green card. You can file no sooner than 90 days prior to this five year mark. This calculator will tell you the earliest date you can file for US citizenship.

More Helpful Resources:

File for Citizenship

Green Card vs. Citizenship