What Happens After My I-130 is Approved?

05 Aug 2019

“My I-130 is approved, what is the next step? How will they contact me? I am the beneficiary.”

Once your I-130 is approved for a spousal visa, the USCIS is going to send it on to the National Visa Center. Once they receive it, they will send you an email that contains an invoice for the two NVC fees. The first is the affidavit of support fee, then the visa application fee. At the time of this writing, these fees together are $445. You will get a detailed checklist of all the supporting documents you are going to need.

Now you will provide your affidavit of support along with all the documents they tell you to collect. You should not contact the NVC for at least 60 days, as per their instructions. After another waiting period, hopefully near 60 days, you will receive communication and be instructed about what to do for the interview. Don’t let it get too far beyond 60 days though. If you haven’t heard from them in a reasonable time, contact the NVC to get an update.

Disclaimer: The contents of this post were accurate to the best of our knowledge at the time of publishing. Immigration is constantly changing, and old information often becomes outdated, including procedures, timelines, prices, and more. Take note of the publish date. For archival purposes, these posts will remain published, even if new information renders them obsolete. Do not make important life decisions based on this content. No part of this post should be considered legal advice, as RapidVisa is not a law firm. This content is provided free of charge for informational purposes only. If anything herein conflicts with an official government website, the official government website shall prevail.

Leave a comment

Blog Categories

Blog Archives

Blog Archives

a-ratingCustomer Reviewsnevada-state-seal

X