Archive for the ‘ Green Card’ Category

What’s the Adjustment of Status Cost in 2018?

This is one of our frequently asked questions that we get on a daily basis. “What are the costs of the adjustment of status in 2018?” The USCIS filing fee of the adjustment of status at the moment is at $1,140 plus an $85 biometrics fee, which gives you a total of $1,225. That includes […]


What if I Haven’t Known My Fiancé For 2+ Years?

Carlyn says, “What if I haven’t known my fiance for two years?” Let’s say you just met a year ago or less than a year ago. You just hit it off, basically. You don’t have to know each other for two years. The requirement is that you have met within the two years that you […]


Can My Boyfriend Adjust Status on an Expired Tourist Visa?

Julia asks: “My future husband and I want to get married, he’s already in the USA his tourist visa has expired and I have no idea what we need to do. I’m a US citizen and he is from Dominican Republic.” We get asked this question quite a bit and generally a foreign national is […]

become a us citizen

How Soon After I Marry a US Citizen Can I Become a Citizen?

Larissa asks: “How soon after you marry US citizen can you get citizenship? It might be surprising for you to know that your marriage date is completely irrelevant and has nothing to do with it. What does determine when you can get US citizenship is when you receive your green card and if you receive […]


What Benefits Does the Spousal Visa Have vs. Fiance Visa?

First question comes from Bob. “What benefits does the spousal visa have over the fiancé visa?” Well, actually a spousal visa has quite a few benefits over a fiancé visa. First and foremost, it comes with a lawful permanent resident card, which is the Green Card. What that means is, once the alien beneficiary enters […]


Am I Required to Adjust Status Within 90 Days on a Fiancé Visa?

“Do I have to file adjustment of status within 90 days of my arrival in the United States?” The short answer is no. When you come into the United States on a K-1 Fiance Visa you must marry within 90 days. That the important timeframe to remember but you can file for adjustment of status […]


Can an Unemployed US Fiance Sponsor an Alien?

Hasan asks “My fiance is jobless. It’s been four months since she had her mom be a joint sponsor. Do you think it’ll work?” That’s a good question. It comes down to the income of the mother. If the mother’s income is solid then it’s not going to be a problem. So, that’s really what […]


How Long Does It Take To Process a Parent Visa From India?

“How long does it take to get my parents a green card from India?” This question is referring to what is called an IR-5 parent visa. Right now, those processing times are similar to the spousal visa. You’re probably looking at anywhere from seven to nine months on average. Again, that’s just an estimate. It could […]

which birth certificate do I submit

Which Birth Certificate Do I Submit With the I-130?

Bianca Rodriguez, “Do you need a long or short form birth certificate for the I-130? And how do I know, which one I have? I have a CRBA.” So, CRBA is Consular Report of Birth Abroad. But excellent question Bianca. The short answer is that you need the long form, and how to tell if […]


USCIS & NVC Scrutiny on Self-Employed Income Earners

Okay actually yeah, we get this one quite a bit. We have noticed that the USCIS as well as the national Visa center has started scrutinizing affidavit of support documents that list a petitioner or the sponsor as being self-employeed and so what they wanna see is now at least 6 months of bank statements, […]