Archive for the ‘ Green Card’ Category

19Apr2019
Can I Go From K1 to Citizenship? Why Renew Green Card?

“After a K1, why should someone apply for a 10 year green card instead of naturalization?” Before you can apply for a naturalization, you have to be a legal resident first for 3 years if you obtained your green card through marriage. After entering on your K1, then marrying your fiance, you’ll adjust status and […]

10Apr2019
Can I Apply for Advance Parole If I Already Received My EAD?

“Can I apply for advance parole after I have received my EAD (Employment Authorization Document) and social security card? I didn’t include that when I applied for my pending adjustment of status, I later realized that I might want to travel but that may happen before my green card has been issued. Are there any […]

05Apr2019
I Married & Overstayed My Visa! Can I Still Get a Green Card?

“I am married to a US citizen, but I overstayed my visa. Can I still get a green card?” As long as you can show proof that you have legally entered the United States and just overstayed your visa and then married a US citizen, and assuming too that you have met all of the […]

22Mar2019
Does Barely Meeting The Income Requirement Cut It in Immigration?

With the extreme vetting that’s going on here over the last six to 12 months, we’re seeing more RFEs, more requests for evidence where the income is just barely over the minimum required amount. We’ve had quite a few cases come through where they were $700, $800, $900 or more over the annual income required, but […]

07Feb2019
Should I File Adjustment of Status Before My I-94 Expires?

Is it highly recommended to apply for the AOS (Adjustment of Status) before the I-94 expires? Certainly, a significant number of people are applying after the I-94 date has passed. In fact, perhaps most, simply because typically it’s only a 90 day stay and it takes longer than that to ever get through any immigration […]

28Jan2019
I-90 Renew or Replace Green Card w/RapidVisa

We would like to announce that we have launched our Green Card Renewal Replacement Service. Typically, a green card expires after 10 years. Some people don’t opt for becoming a US citizen, and instead opt to renew their green card. This service would cover such instances. Also, if you lose your green card, you will […]

19Dec2018
I-751 Removal of Conditions NOA Received – What’s Next?

I applied with you guys for the I-751 Removal of Conditions, and I received the I-797 notice of action a month ago. I haven’t heard anything so what’s the next step? As of 2019, you could probably expect delays and you may not hear anything for five to six months. The normal processing time to […]

13Nov2018
Can I Get Married in the USA if I Separated in Philippines?

Can I get married in the U.S. if I’m married here in the Philippines, but I’ve been separated for 12 years? You may be able to get married, but the USCIS and Department of State are not going to accept that as a legal marriage. In order to legally marry and receive an immigration benefit […]

08Nov2018
Should I Send Originals or Copies of Supporting Evidence to USCIS?

Is a copy of a birth certificate and divorce papers acceptable to USCIS or do I need originals? You should never send original supporting evidence to the USCIS, unless they specifically ask for it. Always send a photocopy. The USCIS won’t return you your original supporting documents back either, so be prepared to never see […]

23Oct2018
2018 Update to Adjustment of Status Process (Medical Exam)

The USCIS announced last week that effective November 1st, 2018, they will require applicants to submit form I-693 Report of Medical Examination and Vaccination Record that is signed by a civil surgeon no more than 60 days before filing the underlying application for immigration benefit. This applies to the adjustment of status or application to register […]

Page 1 of 5Next › Last →

Blog Categories

Blog Archives

Blog Archives