K1 Visa If We Only Met Once?

21 Jun 2019

“Is it possible to get approved for a K1 visa after just one visit?”

Yes. And it’s quite common. In this day in age with our global community, many K1 applicants met using online dating sites. In these cases, often times they carry on a relationship for a long period of time before meeting physically. The K1 visa 2-year meeting requirement only explicitly deals with if you have physically met in person at least once in the past 2 years. It doesn’t speak to how long you’ve known each other or how many times you have met in person. However, number of trips and length of relationship are definitely factors that play into the totality of your bona fides. In other words, these issues in and of themselves aren’t a deal breaker, but if the rest of your case is weak, you may have an issue.

Check out our free Fiance Visa RFE-O-Meter™ tool, which gives you a look at your case as a whole and how likely you may be to get an RFE. Also, check out our K1 Fiancé Visa Approval Odds Calculator, which gives you a look at how likely your case may be to get approved.

Disclaimer: The contents of this post were accurate to the best of our knowledge at the time of publishing. Immigration is constantly changing, and old information often becomes outdated, including procedures, timelines, prices, and more. Take note of the publish date. For archival purposes, these posts will remain published, even if new information renders them obsolete. Do not make important life decisions based on this content. No part of this post should be considered legal advice, as RapidVisa is not a law firm. This content is provided free of charge for informational purposes only. If anything herein conflicts with an official government website, the official government website shall prevail.

Leave a comment

Blog Categories

Blog Archives

Blog Archives

a-ratingCustomer Reviewsnevada-state-seal

X