How Do I Get My Colombian Fiancé to the USA?

24 Jan 2018

Next question comes from John. I met a girl in Columbia last year on vacation. We’ve been building a relationship over the last year and decided we want to tie the knot. How do I get her to the United States to live with me?

Well, since you said live with you, I’m not assuming you’re not looking for a temporary visa like a B1/B2 tourist visa which we also provide, but you’re probably looking at a fiance visa if you’re not married, and you’ve already met in person. That’s the first requirement, and then you just file your application. You’re usually looking, you know, three to five months at the US CIS phase. You’re looking at another two months at the National Visa Center phase. Another month at the US Embassy for the interview. You need to complete a medical exam before the interview. So that’s kind of a breakdown of the whole process.

Right now, you’re probably looking at about six to eight months, somewhere around there. Again, that’s an estimate time.

Now another option is you could go down and get married and file for the CR-1 spousal visa if your objective was to get the green card quicker. With the fiance visa, you come into the US. You have 90 days to marry and then you file for adjustment status to let the lawful permanent resident card with the green card. That process on top of the fiance visa is another six to eight months. So you could be looking at well over a year to get a green card if go the fiance visa route.

With the spousal visa, you’re looking at probably anywhere from seven to nine months, but that includes the green card. So if it’s important that your current fiancee is able to work and travel, you may want to consider the spousal visa, but if you just want to get them as quickly as possible, it’s probably the fiance visa.

 

Leave a comment

Blog Categories

Blog Archives

Blog Archives

a-ratingCustomer Reviewsnevada-state-seal

X