Visiting the Philippines as a Tourist

01 Nov 2012

Overview

This article will cover the entry and exit requirements for U.S. citizens visiting the Philippines as a tourist. This article covers quite a bit of information so it has been written in a five-part series with the first part covering the initial requirements to enter and exit the Philippines without extending or requiring a waiver.

Tourist Visa

U.S. citizens may enter the Philippines as a tourist with a valid U.S. passport. Upon entry into the Philippines, immigration authorities will stamp your passport. That entry stamp is good for 21 days and you do not require a non-immigrant visa or waiver for this initial period.

Extending Beyond the Initial 21-day Period

As a U.S. citizen, you can extend your stay up to 16 months by going to any immigration office in the Philippines every two months. The first extension is for 38 days and is actually a visa waiver and not a visa. This visa waiver will extend your lawful stay to a total of 59 days from the date you entered the Philippines. As of July, 2007 you can now extend your stay up to 24 months with the approval of the Chief of the Immigration Regulation Division.

Be sure to apply for your extension before the expiration date or you be subject to fines and could be detained. You can apply for an extension as any of the immigration office in the Philippines.

Checklist of Requirements for 21-day Stamp

    • Valid U.S. passport
    • Valid return ticket or valid ticket to a destination outside the Philippines

Note: If your stamp or tourist visa expiration date falls on a weekend or holiday you will need to visit an immigration office and apply for extension before the last business day before your stamps or tourist visa expires. Failure to do so will result in additional fines and fees. Extension of your tourist visa is subject to approval by immigration authorities and is not guaranteed.

Disclaimer: The information provided in this article is for informational purposes only. I cannot guaranty the accuracy of the information as it is subject to change. U.S. citizens are strongly advised to contact the appropriate Philippine government authorities or nearest Philippine embassy/consulate for all current information and requirements.

Part 1 – Visiting the Philippines as a Tourist

Part 2 – Visiting the Philippines Beyond 21 Days

Part 3 – Visiting the Philippines Beyond 59 Days

Part 4 – Permanent Residence in the Philippines

Part 5 – Balikbayan Privilege in the Philippines

Remember when you are ready for your Fiancé or Spousal Visa petition nobody does them faster or cheaper than RapidVisa

Reference: Bureau of Immigration, Embassy of the United States Manila and Travel.State.Gov



Disclaimer: The information herein is not intended as legal advice and is provided for general information only.Questions involving interpretation of specific U.S. laws should be addressed to an attorney and/or government officials.

Get free email updates when we post!

 

7 Thoughts on “Visiting the Philippines as a Tourist

  1. I am interested in getting a Multiple-entry visa which I understand is valid for 12 months, also there is a LSVVE. Which is the best to get and how do I go about applying for one and which is the best one.

    Thank You

  2. Hi,

    I am planning to move to the Tacloban area to take up residunce and get married to a Phillipine residence. What will I need to do or get as far as Visa or any further legal Documents I may need

    • Wayne, we really only specialize in helping folks get visas to the USA. You would probably need to contact the Philippine Bureau of Immigration on that one.

    • You can check with our Manila office. However, the odds of you getting approved for a tourist visa from Philippines to USA are extremely low unless you are married to someone in the Philippines, have a house and children and are older and established in the Philippines. For this reason almost all tourist visas are rejected. This is why we have a fiance visa. Our approval rate with those is 99.7%.

Leave a comment

Blog Categories

Blog Archives

Blog Archives

a-ratingCustomer Reviewsnevada-state-seal



Disclaimer: The information herein is not intended as legal advice and is provided for general information only.Questions involving interpretation of specific U.S. laws should be addressed to an attorney and/or government officials.

Get free email updates when we post!

 


Disclaimer: The information herein is not intended as legal advice and is provided for general information only.Questions involving interpretation of specific U.S. laws should be addressed to an attorney and/or government officials.

Get free email updates when we post!

 
X