25 Things That Will Get Your Fiance or Spousal Visa Denied

visa denialBe aware that while the majority of fiance visas are approved, there are some things that can give you a much higher chance of denial. The good thing for you, is RapidVisa has an excellent record of avoiding denials, over 99%. If you’re thinking about doing this on your own, consider these things that can get you denied, and let us lower your chances. For more info on the k1 visa process, go here.

Here are 25 things that can get you denied:

  1. Missing required documents
  2. Missing supporting evidence
  3. Incorrect paperwork or forms
  4. Missing signatures on forms
  5. Outdated forms
  6. Have not physically met in person within the last two years of filing
  7. Not legally able to marry – still married or not divorced
  8. No proof of bona fide or legitimate relationship
  9. Unable to prove intent to marry
  10. Incorrect or missing translation documents
  11. Insufficient income/assets of the U.S. citizen sponsor
  12. Very large age difference between the couple
  13. Did not adhere to cultural norms i.e. did not have an engagement ceremony when this is customary for the local culture.
  14. Minimal communication or contact in the previous year, the couple have not seen each other for an extended period after filing I-129F K1 visa application
  15. Communication barrier where neither partner speaks the other language; poor English skills
  16. Partner with a minor child is unable to obtain legal custody
  17. Lack proof of day to day contact/communication
  18. Beneficiary at the visa interview does poorly and consular officer doubts there is a bona fide relationship to the U.S. citizen
  19. The U.S. citizen petitioner has filed for another foreign citizen in the past
  20. Criminal record (Call us)
  21. Medical condition or disease (such as communicable diseases)
  22. Fiancé misrepresents a fact or error at the visa interview
  23. Fiancé presents a document that appears to be fraudulent
  24. Fiancé has previously lived in the U.S. and overstayed the visa
  25. Fiancé provides fake or Photoshopped photos or other fraudulent evidence

These 25 reasons constitute only a fraction of what could go wrong. It’s best not to take chances and go with our 99%+ approval rating.



Disclaimer: The information herein is not intended as legal advice and is provided for general information only.Questions involving interpretation of specific U.S. laws should be addressed to an attorney and/or government officials.

Get free email updates when we post!

 

10 Responses

  1. Candace says:

    Question moved to here.

  2. Ronald says:

    I am 59 and my fiancé. Is 29 do you see the age deference being. a problem. for me?

  3. Jonah says:

    Hello me and my wife are currently living in Mexico.. Recently married looking to start the process of getting her green card. We just have a couple of questions about financial requirements and some other things! Tried using your live chat but it didn’t work! Thank you!!

  4. Sharmaine says:

    Good day! My fiancé and I met decided get @married soon but we’ve only known each other for less than a year now. And we are not qualified for fiancé Visa for 2 years in a relationship requirement so we decided to get married here in the Philippines and after that We will apply for CR-1 or spousal visa. How long will the process takes ?

Leave a Reply

a-ratingCustomer Reviewsnevada-state-sealinc



Disclaimer: The information herein is not intended as legal advice and is provided for general information only.Questions involving interpretation of specific U.S. laws should be addressed to an attorney and/or government officials.

Get free email updates when we post!

 


Disclaimer: The information herein is not intended as legal advice and is provided for general information only.Questions involving interpretation of specific U.S. laws should be addressed to an attorney and/or government officials.

Get free email updates when we post!

 
X