LANGUAGE:
SITE:
My Account
shadow
Questions?
  • 1 (800) 872-1458
Live Chat Software

 K1 Visa Checklist

Visiting Your Fiance

 Take timestamped photos together

 Take timestamped photos with fiance’s friends & family

 Keep your boarding passes

 Keep receipts from restaurants & stores

 Get to know details about your fiance

Gather documents for USCIS filing (see below)

USCIS Filing

Form I-129F

Form G-325A (petitioner & alien beneficiary)

Form G-1145

$535 check for the filing fee

Cover letter

Statements of intent to marry

Primary proof of meeting in person within the last 2 years

Passport photos (petitioner & alien beneficiary)

Proof of U.S. citizenship (birth certificate)

Evidence of all previous marriages ending (ie. death cert./divorce decree)

Proof of legal name change (if applicable)

Certified copies of police & court convictions, in compliance with IMBRA

Send via trackable mail or courier

Embassy Phase

DS-160 Form

Passport with at least 6 months of validity left on it

Divorce documents of previous marriages (both parties)

Police certificates from current residence country

Police certificates from other residence countries lived for 6+ mo.

Medical exam

Vaccinations records

Evidence of financial support (I-134)

Alien birth certificate

Affidavit of support (if requested by embassy)

Evidence of relationship

2x passport photos (2 in. x 2 in.)

$265 embassy fee

After Visa Granted

Travel to USA

Marry within 90 days

File adjustment of status (green card)

NOTE: If you are a RapidVisa customer, a more detailed, customized checklist will be generated based on your information.

More Fiance Visa Resources