LANGUAGE:
SITE:
My Account
shadow
Questions?
  • 1 (800) 872-1458
Live Chat Software

 CR1 Visa Requirements

CR1 visa requirements coupleThis list is the main eligibility requirements, but every petition is different. USCIS and consular officers are different and some countries may have additional requirements.

If you work with an immigration attorney, or a visa agency, they will carefully review your situation to verify that you meet all of the requirements.

To qualify for a CR1 or IR1 visa, the U.S. petitioner must:

Be a United States Citizen or Permanent Resident Aged 18+

The U.S. petitioner must be at least 18 years old, and be able to prove he or she is a United States citizen or green card holder. The process for green card holders can take up to two years or longer.

Be Legally Married to Your Spouse

The couple must be legally married. Make sure that if it was a religious ceremony, it is recognized and legally documented by the government of the country the marriage took place in.

Meet the Income Requirements

More Spousal Visa Resources