配偶签证办理过程

1. 移民局申请

美国公民申请人需邮寄CR1配偶签证的申请材料到移民局。 申请材料包括I-130表格,证明文件及签证申请费($535)。

 2. 收到第一封通知信 (NOA1)

邮寄签证材料到移民局的2-3周后,你会收到第一封通知信 (NOA1) 告诉你移民局收到了你的申请材料。这时候你什么都不需要做。

3. 收到第二封通知信 (NOA2)

邮寄出材料后3到5个月,你会收到移民局的第二封通知信,告诉你你的申请通过了,被拒绝或需要补交更多材料。如果通过了,这时候你什么都不需要做。如果你收到了补交材料通知(RFE), 你则许需要回复补交材料通知 ,邮寄移民局所要求的额外文件。

 4. 国家签证中心NVC阶段

国家签证中心会发给你一封邮件,邮件中会包括你的NVC号码,下一步的指示说明及交费通知。这时,你需要选择一个代理人,支付签证中心费用,邮寄签证申请表格和证明材料到国家签证中心。

 5. 签证中心阶段到大使馆阶段

如果你的配偶通过了签证中心的背景调查,在4周内,签证中心会排期你的档案到领事事务局。领事事务局会把你的档案快递给你配偶所在地的美国大使馆。这时候你不需要做什么。W

 6. 大使馆通知信

在当地大使馆收到你的档案的一周后,你的配偶收到大使馆的通知信具体说明之后的体检及预约面签。面签只是对配偶,美国公民不需要参加面签。

 7. 体检

配偶必须参加体检。大使馆的通知信会解释如何预约体检。体检是收费的,具体的收费各个地方是不同的。美国公民这时候不需要做什么,体检费是直接付给医院的。

 8. 面签

配偶必须要到美国大使馆/领事馆参加面试。所有申请人必须携带护照和子女的护照(如果子女也参加面试)。 使馆的通知信里会解释如何申请面签。

预约面签后,请仔细阅读国家签证中心给的说明。根据每个人的特殊情况,也许会有针对你的特别说明和指示。一定要仔细阅读。

 在面前时,面签官会问一些问题 来测试你们的婚姻是否是真实的,会不会有移民欺诈的嫌疑。

9. 签证签发

一些领事馆可在面签当天领到签证。但通常情况下,是要等到面签后一周的。可通过邮寄的方式领取签证。 配偶签证是会被贴在你的护照上。这时候已经可以开始预定前往美国的机票了。

 10. yi’min

The applicant will pay the $220 immigrant fee online.

 11. Travel to U.S.

The spouse has 6 months to use the visa to enter the United States. He or she will be given a package of documents by the U.S. Embassy which he or she will surrender at the Point of Entry (POE) into the United States. The sponsor does not need to travel with the beneficiary when they travel to the United States.

 12. Green Card Issued

The green card is issued shortly (2-4 weeks) after arriving in the U.S. The alien now is authorized to work legally in the United States. Additionally, they can exit and re-enter the U.S. without the need to apply for further visas.

Additional Items Related to the CR1/IR1 Process

Children of CR1/IR1 Spousal Visas (CR2/IR2 Visa)

If you married the alien spouse before their children turned 19, and intend to bring them over before they are 21, they may be eligible to come over on a CR2 or IR2 visa. It usually saves a lot of time, headache and money if you file the child(ren) along with the parent rather than separately.

Working in the U.S. with a Spousal Visa

Shortly after arriving in the USA, the alien spouse will receive his/her green card and be able to legally work in the United States.

Spousal Visa and HIV/AIDS

HIV is no longer a ground of inadmissibility. This rule was changed on January 4, 2010. Applicants are no longer required to file Form I-690 if HIV infected.

CR1/IR1 Visa if in the United States Illegally

The alien spouse will not be able to apply for permanent resident status (get a green card and get legal) while in the United States illegally. A person who enters illegally may be banned from returning to the United States for up to 10 years. If this is your situation, you should talk to an immigration attorney before you leave the United States.

Same Sex Spousal Visas

Same sex couples are eligible to apply for the CR1/IR1 visa the same way heterosexual couples are. The process is the same.