K1 Visa Checklist

Visiting Your Fiance

  • Take timestamped photos together
  • Take timestamped photos with fiance’s friends & family
  • Keep your boarding passes
  • Keep receipts from restaurants & stores
  • Get to know details about your fiance
  • Gather documents for USCIS filing (see below)

USCIS Filing

  • Form I-129F
  • Form G-325A (petitioner & alien beneficiary)
  • Form G-1145
  • $535 check for the filing fee
  • Cover letter
  • Statements of intent to marry
  • Primary proof of meeting in person within the last 2 years
  • Passport photos (petitioner & alien beneficiary)
  • Proof of U.S. citizenship (birth certificate)
  • Evidence of all previous marriages ending (ie. death cert./divorce decree)
  • Proof of legal name change (if applicable)
  • Certified copies of police & court convictions, in compliance with IMBRA
  • Send via trackable mail or courier
  • Embassy Phase
  • DS-160 Form
  • Passport with at least 6 months of validity left on it
  • Divorce documents of previous marriages (both parties)
  • Police certificates from current residence country
  • Police certificates from other residence countries lived for 6+ mo.
  • Medical exam
  • Vaccinations records
  • Evidence of financial support (I-134)
  • Alien birth certificate
  • Affidavit of support (if requested by embassy)
  • Evidence of relationship
  • 2x passport photos (2 in. x 2 in.)
  • $265 embassy fee

After Visa Granted

NOTE: If you are a RapidVisa customer, a more detailed, customized checklist will be generated based on your information.