Traveling to Meet Your Fiancée For the First Time

So you met yourself a girl (or guy) online and have been carrying on an online relationship for a while now.  You are now engaged. The main problem for you is that she (or he) is in a foreign country and long distance won’t work forever. If you haven’t discovered it yet, you’ll need to meet your fiance in person if you want to qualify for the K-1 visa. You won’t qualify if you haven’t met face to face, and can prove it (with things like photos together, plane tickets, receipts, etc.). There is a minute chance you could get a waiver to avoid meeting them in person, but you’re better off buying a lotto ticket, and RapidVisa doesn’t handle those cases. If your fiance is from a country that’s notvisa waiver country, the chances are very low that they’d qualify for a tourist visa. So the most likely action you’ll have to take is to travel to her country to meet her.

 Does this animation resonate with you?

Go prepared.

First, get familiar with your fiance’s country. There are tons of online resources and communities filled with people who have been through exactly what you’re going through. It’s irresponsible to not do your due diligence with all the information out there in 2015.

View out of a plane window.

What to Bring With You on Your Trip

We don’t need to go into travel items like hotels, travel tips and flights. But in relation to preparing for your fiance visa, there aren’t a ton of things you need to bring.

Pictures of your family
Gifts for your foreign fiance and their family

Keep in mind, if you are going over to marry your fiance and apply for a spousal visa, the list would be different. This post assumes you are going over to meet, then coming back to the US during the duration of your fiance’s visa application process, until they get the visa and travel to the US.

During your trip, keep these in mind:

Once you’re in the country, being a little intentional about some of these items can make both of your lives easier during the visa application process.  

Get photos of you with your fiance, and annotate the dates.
Get photos of you with your fiance’s family and annotate the dates.
Keep receipts during your trip, such as hotels, restaurants and anything else that can act as evidence of meeting the 2 year in-person meeting requirement.
Get to know your fiance and their family well.
Save your plane tickets/boarding passes and bring them back with you.

The most important thing to focus on is your relationship. Don’t let the minutia of the impending visa application process add too much stress to your situation, as planning a wedding is enough stress already.

Bon Voyage!

If you have any questions about the process, give us a call at 1 (800) 872-1458.



Disclaimer: The information herein is not intended as legal advice and is provided for general information only.Questions involving interpretation of specific U.S. laws should be addressed to an attorney and/or government officials.

Get free email updates when we post!

 

8 Responses

  1. Celia P. Monleon says:

    Can my fiance take the legal capacity cert. In US consular agency in Cebu City?

  2. mae says:

    Madam/sir,

    Could not in trouble with spouse visa application that we have not yet reached 2 years in relationship?

    • RapidVisa Staff says:

      The requirement isn’t that your relationship is at least 2 years, it’s that you have met at least once within the last 2 years.

  3. Joseph Tromp says:

    My. fiancee applied for a regular visa, not a K1, in China and was told through the agency she used that she had to have. 40,000. yuan in her account before her visa would be approved. This was supposedly to insure she would return. Then she tells me she can bring the money with her when she comes to the U.S..
    I have already paid visa fee, health check fee, and airfare. I feel either my fiancee or agency is trying to fleece me. 40,000 yuan is over $6400 USD. What do you think

    • RapidVisa Staff says:

      Joseph, that certainly sounds fishy. Tourist visas are not that easy to come by unless the applicant is financially well off and has deep ties to their own country (ie. family/children, high paying job, real estate, etc). If she is honest, it sounds like she’s being scammed for sure. The application fee for a tourist visa is significantly less than that. Also, if the government finds out you tried to bypass the fiance visa process to accomplish the same end goal, (bringing her here permanently to marry you), she puts herself at risk of being banned entry for life. I would be careful.

Leave a Reply

a-ratingCustomer Reviewsnevada-state-sealinc



Disclaimer: The information herein is not intended as legal advice and is provided for general information only.Questions involving interpretation of specific U.S. laws should be addressed to an attorney and/or government officials.

Get free email updates when we post!

 


Disclaimer: The information herein is not intended as legal advice and is provided for general information only.Questions involving interpretation of specific U.S. laws should be addressed to an attorney and/or government officials.

Get free email updates when we post!

 
X