Posts Tagged ‘I-864’

23Oct2018
2018 Update to Adjustment of Status Process (Medical Exam)

The USCIS announced last week that effective November 1st, 2018, they will require applicants to submit form I-693 Report of Medical Examination and Vaccination Record that is signed by a civil surgeon no more than 60 days before filing the underlying application for immigration benefit. This applies to the adjustment of status or application to register […]

11Oct2018
Proving 3 (or 5) Years of “Physical Presence” for Naturalization/Citizenaship

When applying for US citizenship, you have to show evidence of physical presence in the US for 5 years (for most green card holders) or 3 years (for marriage-based green card holders). This evidence should verify from various sources that you have not been out of the country for extended period(s) of time, and have […]

09Oct2018
What’s the Best Evidence for K1 Visa Sponsor Income?

For K1 they require 100% of the poverty level, but that does go up to 125% once you get here and apply for the adjustment of status after you get married. The best evidence is 3rd-party evidence, such as W2s, pay stubs, tax transcripts, etc. Anything that is impossible to generate yourself and is provided […]

04Oct2018
Bank Statements/Proof of Income For B1/B2 Tourist Visa

“Do I need to show money or bank savings/proof of income to apply for a tourist visa?” With the tourist visa, you need to show that you have the means to return to your home country. You also need to show a lot of things. You need to show that you have strong ties to […]

02Oct2018
Notarized 3rd Party Affidavit: Evidence of Bona Fide Marriage?

Do letters from friends and family about our relationship need to be handwritten and notarized? In the spousal visa process, the USCIS is trying to determine that you have a bona fide marriage. And, if you have just recently married most people understandably don’t have many of the typical bona fides, such as a joint […]

27Sep2018
How Long is the CR1 Spousal Visa Taking in 2018?

Prior to our current era of “extreme vetting“, we were seeing times of six to seven months for a CR1 visa, from the time you mailed it so the USCIS until the time that you had the visa in hand. But now, in 2018, our average timelines have increased to an average of 7-10 months. […]

25Sep2018
How Soon Can I Reapply After Denial? (K1 Fiance/CR1 Spousal Visa)

If your case is denied, how long will you have to wait before you can re-file? In the case of a fiance or spousal visa, it usually can take two to three months for the embassy to send your case back to the National Visa Center (NVC) and then the National Visa Center sends your […]

21Sep2018
Should I Wait To File Adjustment of Status? (K1 Fiance Visa)

My wife is here on a K1 Fiance Visa. We just got married (within the three months). But we haven’t applied for the adjustment of status, yet now her visa is expired. Could this be a problem? If you do not adjust status, your former fiance/current spouse is going to be in unlawful status. That […]

18Sep2018
We Haven’t Met Yet – How Soon Can I Get Started? (K1 Fiance Visa)

I’m going to meet my girlfriend for the first time. How soon can I start the K1 fiance visa? You can start your free account anytime. But you cannot actually file your case with the USCIS until you have physically met in person. There’s no practical way of getting around the physical meeting before filing […]

13Sep2018
Can We Use The Alien’s Assets to Meet the K1 Visa Income Requirement?

Can a K1 beneficiary add his or her assets with the petitioners assets? When it comes to meeting the income requirement for a K1 fiance visa, some people opt to utilize assets to supplement their lack of income. This question is relating to whether or not one can use the petitioning alien’s assets towards meeting […]

Page 1 of 32 Next › Last →

Blog Categories

Blog Archives

Blog Archives