Posts Tagged ‘green card’

08Nov2018
I-90 Green Card Information
Post Thumbnail

Nobody in the industry has more experience than RapidVisa®. 99.7%Visa Approval Rate 185+Countries of Origin 40,000+Visas Approved A green card, or permanent resident card, gives a foreign national lawful immigration status which allows them to live and work in the United States. For a regular permanent resident, the green card is valid for 10 years. […]

08Nov2018
Should I Send Originals or Copies of Supporting Evidence to USCIS?

Is a copy of a birth certificate and divorce papers acceptable to USCIS or do I need originals? You should never send original supporting evidence to the USCIS, unless they specifically ask for it. Always send a photocopy. The USCIS won’t return you your original supporting documents back either, so be prepared to never see […]

01Nov2018
My Fiance/Girlfriend is Older Than Me – Problem For K1 Visa?

My girlfriend is older than me, and we want to marry but I’m curious about the big age gap. Will this be a problem for our visa? In most cases in our experience, the age gap has not been a issue. The majority of our customers do have an age gap. In cases where the […]

25Oct2018
Which crimes are affected by IMBRA? What does this mean for me?

IMBRA mandates that if a petitioner has a record of certain violent or sexual crimes, they are immediately disqualified from petitioning for a fiance visa. Exceptions to these statutes require a waiver. Waivers are often denied. IMBRA provides that a petitioner for a K nonimmigrant visa for an alien fiancé(e) (K-1) or alien spouse (K-3) […]

23Oct2018
2018 Update to Adjustment of Status Process (Medical Exam)

The USCIS announced last week that effective November 1st, 2018, they will require applicants to submit form I-693 Report of Medical Examination and Vaccination Record that is signed by a civil surgeon no more than 60 days before filing the underlying application for immigration benefit. This applies to the adjustment of status or application to register […]

11Oct2018
Proving 3 (or 5) Years of “Physical Presence” for Naturalization/Citizenaship

When applying for US citizenship, you have to show evidence of physical presence in the US for 5 years (for most green card holders) or 3 years (for marriage-based green card holders). This evidence should verify from various sources that you have not been out of the country for extended period(s) of time, and have […]

09Oct2018
What’s the Best Evidence for K1 Visa Sponsor Income?

For K1 they require 100% of the poverty level, but that does go up to 125% once you get here and apply for the adjustment of status after you get married. The best evidence is 3rd-party evidence, such as W2s, pay stubs, tax transcripts, etc. Anything that is impossible to generate yourself and is provided […]

04Oct2018
Bank Statements/Proof of Income For B1/B2 Tourist Visa

“Do I need to show money or bank savings/proof of income to apply for a tourist visa?” With the tourist visa, you need to show that you have the means to return to your home country. You also need to show a lot of things. You need to show that you have strong ties to […]

02Oct2018
Notarized 3rd Party Affidavit: Evidence of Bona Fide Marriage?

Do letters from friends and family about our relationship need to be handwritten and notarized? In the spousal visa process, the USCIS is trying to determine that you have a bona fide marriage. And, if you have just recently married most people understandably don’t have many of the typical bona fides, such as a joint […]

27Sep2018
How Long is the CR1 Spousal Visa Taking in 2018?

Prior to our current era of “extreme vetting“, we were seeing times of six to seven months for a CR1 visa, from the time you mailed it so the USCIS until the time that you had the visa in hand. But now, in 2018, our average timelines have increased to an average of 7-10 months. […]

Page 1 of 33 Next › Last →

Blog Categories

Blog Archives

Blog Archives