Waiver of Ineligibility

Under the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA), a visa applicant must meet the required conditions to be qualified to obtain a visa. When one or more requirements can not be met, the applicant is ineligible for the visa which will cause denial. In certain circumstances, the applicant may request a waiver for a particular ineligibility.

For example, a U.S. citizen petitioner can only file for a K1 visa twice and can not file the second one until two years after the first one was approved. In any situation you want to apply for a third K1 visa or apply for the second one within two years, you must file a K1 fiance visa waiver for multiple filings.

All waivers of ineligibility will be submitted to The Department of Homeland Security (DHS).  The Attorney General will review your situation and determine whether a waiver should be issued.

Note: RapidVisa does not assist with waivers. Please seek the advice of an attorney if you need a waiver. 

 

a-ratingCustomer Reviewsnevada-state-seal

X