Strong Ties

When applying for a nonimmigrant visa, primarily a B1/B2 visa or a student visa, it’s important to establish “strong ties” to your country. Strong ties are the primary evidence to convince an officer that you intend to return to your country after the term of your visa. Lacking strong ties is one of the most common reason for the denial of nonimmigrant visa.

Officers want compelling reasons to believe it will not be easy or practical for a visitor to try to stay in the US after their studies have been completed or after a visit has been finished. Strong ties are tangible reasons for the person to return to their home country.

For some, ties derive from professional connections or their career. Others may demonstrate financial ties or significant property or real estate investments in the country. It is also very possible to demonstrate ties through family and social links.

Examples of strong ties:

  • Job/Career
    • Letter from your employer stating duties, salary and tenure duration
    • Pay Stubs
    • Permission Letter for Taking Paid Time Off
  • College Enrollment
    • Student ID Card
  • Business You Own
    • Bank Statements Showing Revenue
    • Articles of Incorporation
  • Spouse & Kids
    • Birth Certificates
    • Photos
    • Marriage Certificate
  • Other Dependents
    • Affidavits
    • Photos
  • Volunteer Work & Organization Memberships
    • Documentation Demonstrating They Depend on You
  • Assets
    • Deeds to Land You Own
    • Title to Vehicles You Own
    • Bank Accounts With Significant Balances

a-ratingCustomer Reviewsnevada-state-seal

X