I Married & Overstayed My Visa! Can I Still Get a Green Card?

05 Apr 2019

“I am married to a US citizen, but I overstayed my visa. Can I still get a green card?”

As long as you can show proof that you have legally entered the United States and just overstayed your visa and then married a US citizen, and assuming too that you have met all of the requirements to adjust status then of course you can.

If you didn’t enter legally, then you can’t get a green card, at least not without a waiver of some kind (See an attorney). And of course, if you’ve had legal trouble while you were here, that could be a problem. But if it’s just a simple overstay, we see lots of those. They usually go right through, no problem. Please contact an attorney if you have legal concerns. RapidVisa is not a law firm. This content is informational and not legal advice.

Disclaimer: The contents of this post were accurate to the best of our knowledge at the time of publishing. Immigration is constantly changing, and old information often becomes outdated, including procedures, timelines, prices, and more. Take note of the publish date. For archival purposes, these posts will remain published, even if new information renders them obsolete. Do not make important life decisions based on this content. No part of this post should be considered legal advice, as RapidVisa is not a law firm. This content is provided free of charge for informational purposes only. If anything herein conflicts with an official government website, the official government website shall prevail.

Leave a comment

Blog Categories

Blog Archives

Blog Archives

a-ratingCustomer Reviewsnevada-state-seal

X