My Fiancé Sponsor Lost Her Second Job

22 Mar 2018

My fiance (sponsor) has 2 jobs to qualify for the income requirement. But, few weeks ago, she lost her second job and still looking for another job . Would that be a problem for our visa processing?

Your sponsor must meet the minimum income required to sponsor a family-based immigrant. You can find income requirements on Form I-864P, HHS Poverty Guidelines for Affidavit of Support or visit our fiance visa income requirements calculator to plug in your criteria and see if you meet the income requirement.

If your sponsor does not meet the income requirements listed on the HHS Poverty Guidelines, your sponsor may be able to combine assets with income or you may be able to use a joint sponsor. It is at the discretion of the consular officer whether or not the sponsor meets the income requirements and/or what they will accept as proof to show means of financial support. In some cases, we have seen requests for evidence (RFE) letters issued requesting additional proof or evidence of income.

Disclaimer: The contents of this post were accurate to the best of our knowledge at the time of publishing. Immigration is constantly changing, and old information often becomes outdated, including procedures, timelines, prices, and more. Take note of the publish date. For archival purposes, these posts will remain published, even if new information renders them obsolete. Do not make important life decisions based on this content. No part of this post should be considered legal advice, as RapidVisa is not a law firm. This content is provided free of charge for informational purposes only. If anything herein conflicts with an official government website, the official government website shall prevail.

Leave a comment

Blog Categories

Blog Archives

Blog Archives

a-ratingCustomer Reviewsnevada-state-seal

X