My Fiancé Sponsor Lost Her Second Job

22 Mar 2018

My fiance (sponsor) has 2 jobs to qualify for the income requirement. But, few weeks ago, she lost her second job and still looking for another job . Would that be a problem for our visa processing?

Your sponsor must meet the minimum income required to sponsor a family-based immigrant. You can find income requirements on Form I-864P, HHS Poverty Guidelines for Affidavit of Support or visit our fiance visa income requirements calculator to plug in your criteria and see if you meet the income requirement.

If your sponsor does not meet the income requirements listed on the HHS Poverty Guidelines, your sponsor may be able to combine assets with income or you may be able to use a joint sponsor. It is at the discretion of the consular officer whether or not the sponsor meets the income requirements and/or what they will accept as proof to show means of financial support. In some cases, we have seen requests for evidence (RFE) letters issued requesting additional proof or evidence of income.



Disclaimer: The information herein is not intended as legal advice and is provided for general information only.Questions involving interpretation of specific U.S. laws should be addressed to an attorney and/or government officials.

Get free email updates when we post!

 

Leave a comment

CaptCha

Blog Categories

Blog Archives

Blog Archives

a-ratingCustomer Reviewsnevada-state-seal



Disclaimer: The information herein is not intended as legal advice and is provided for general information only.Questions involving interpretation of specific U.S. laws should be addressed to an attorney and/or government officials.

Get free email updates when we post!

 


Disclaimer: The information herein is not intended as legal advice and is provided for general information only.Questions involving interpretation of specific U.S. laws should be addressed to an attorney and/or government officials.

Get free email updates when we post!

 
X