Document Requirements for Colombia K-1 & K-3 Visa Interview

The following documents must be presented to the Consular Section (Embassy) on the day of your visa interview. You will be notified in writing of the date of your interview.

    • DS-2100
    • DS-230 Part I (Application for Immigrant Visa and Alien Registration – Biographic Data).

You must completely fill out all forms.  If a question does not apply to you write ‘Not applicable’. Do not leave questions blank. Incomplete or inaccurate documentation will delay visa processing.

Return one copy of these forms immediately by mail OR fax OR email:

Embajada de los Estados Unidos Sección de Visas de Inmigrante Cra. 45 No. 24B-27 Bogotá

Fax: 315-4155 (from within Colombia) (571) 315-4155 (from outside Colombia)

Email: IVBogota@state.gov

Submitting duplicate copies of the required forms will delay visa processing.  

All documents that pertain to your petition are required even if they were previously submitted to the Department of Homeland Security (DHS) with your petition. Please fill out the information below and sign.

Translations are NOT required for documents written in Spanish or English.

You will bring the following to the Embassy Interview:

    • PASSPORT:  The passport must be valid for travel to the United States and have at least six (6) months of validity left from the date the visa is issued. Applicants who have traveled to the United States should also present previous passports.
    • PHOTOGRAPHS:  Six (6) COLOR photographs taken within the past six months for each applicant. See attached photograph instructions.
    • BIRTH CERTIFICATES:  Each applicant must present an original or a notarized copy of his/her birth certificate.  A copy of the Folio is required. The date and place of birth parents’ names and date the birth was registered must be included. They do not accept ‘short form’ birth certificates as they are not official extracts from government records.
    • Special note for applicants born in 1939 or earlier: You may present a recently issued baptismal certificate with marginal notes in lieu of a birth certificate.
    • BAPTISMAL CERTIFICATE: (Suggested) Recently issued baptismal certificate with marginal notes.
    • MARRIAGE CERTIFICATES (K3/K4 cases only):  Married applicants must present a certified copy of their civil marriage certificate. All marriage certificates must include the date and place of the marriage complete names of the spouses and name and title of the person who performed the ceremony. Applicants and petitioners must also present proof of the termination of any previous marriages.
    • Stepchildren (K4) cases: Marriage certificate of your biological parent and the petitioner. Your parent and the petitioner must also present proof of the termination of any previous marriages.
    • TERMINATION OF PREVIOUS MARRIAGES: Certified photocopies of final divorce decrees annulments or death certificates. They will not accept civil or religious separations including ‘Separaciones de cuerpos y bienes’ ‘Liquidaciones de sociedad conyugal’ or annotations on the back of marriage certificates as proof that a marriage has been terminated.
    • POLICE CERTIFICATES: A Colombian police certificate “Certificado Judicial” is required for all applicants over 18 years of age. It may be obtained at any DAS office. Police certificates are also required from applicants who have lived in another country for more than 6 months since turning 16 years of age (except for the United States Mexico and Venezuela). Please see http://travel.state.gov/visa/reciprocity/index.htm for more information about requesting police certificates for other countries.
    • JUDICIAL AND PRISON RECORDS:  Applicants who have been arrested for any reason in any country (including the United States) or who have any judicial/prison record must present copies of ALL documents related to the case even if the charges were dropped the applicant was found innocent or s/he received an amnesty or other act of clemency.
    • IMMIGRATION RECORDS: Applicants who have been denied admission to the United States requested extensions changed status applied for asylum been deported or granted voluntary departure from the United States must bring all relevant documents from the Department of Homeland Security.
    • MILITARY RECORD:  Applicants must obtain their record of military service if applicable and obtainable.
    • DAS CERTIFICATE – Entries and exits to and from Colombia for the past 10 years. This document may be obtained in Bogotá at the DAS Office located at Calle 100 #11B-27 Edificio Platinium.
    • EVIDENCE OF FINANCIAL SUPPORT:  A Form I-134 (Affidavit of Support) is required at your final interview.
    • MEDICAL EXAMINATION:  You will receive instructions regarding medical examination procedures in your Immigrant or K Visa Appointment Package.
    • VISA FEES:  Each applicant must pay the equivalent of US$350 in Colombian pesos at the Banco de Crédito prior to your interview. You will receive payment instructions in your K Visa Appointment Package.

Passport biographic information including name and date of birth must exactly match applicants’ civil documents.  Any discrepancies should be corrected by the relevant Colombian authorities prior to your interview.

K1 VISA APPLICANTS:

Do not marry your petitioner before you have received your visa and traveled to the United States. The law requires K1 visa applicants to remain legally free to marry throughout the process. If you get married even to your fiancé(e) your petition will be cancelled and cannot be reinstated. If you get married your petitioner must file a new petition and you must start your case from the beginning.

K3 VISA APPLICANTS:

K3 visas are for spouses of American citizens. K3 visa applicants MUST be married to the petitioner.

Contact the U.S. Embassy in Bogota Colombia

011-57-1-315-0811 Main Phone

011-57-1-315-1566 Consular Section Phone

011-57-1-315-2197 Main Fax

011-57-1-315-4155 Consular Section Fax

E-Mail:    IVBogota@state.gov

Address: Calle 22D-Bis # 47-51 (building entrance)

Carrera 45 # 24B-27 (mailing address)

Bogotá D.C. Colombia

Hours:    Mon – Fri 8:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m.

Observed Holidays – http://bogota.usembassy.gov/calendar.html



Disclaimer: The information herein is not intended as legal advice and is provided for general information only.Questions involving interpretation of specific U.S. laws should be addressed to an attorney and/or government officials.

Get free email updates when we post!

 

a-ratingCustomer Reviewsnevada-state-sealinc

X