Archive for the ‘ K-1 Fiance Visa’ Category

18Mar2019
Can I Use a Joint Sponsor For a K1 Visa If I Have No Job?

Can I apply for a fiance visa even if I don’t have a job, as long as I have a joint sponsor? You can certainly apply for a K1 fiance visa if you are currently unemployed. Please note that some U.S. Embassies may not accept joint sponsors for the K-1 fiance visa (e.g. U.S. Embassy, […]

04Mar2019
Can A K1 Visa Recipient Work & Travel Before Green Card is Issued?

Does a fiancé visa applicant (now spouse) waiting on a green card have the ability to travel or work before the green card is granted? If you filed Form I-131, Application for Travel Document, and Form I-765, Application for Employment Authorization, along with Form I-485, Application to Register Permanent Residence or Adjust Status, you should […]

25Feb2019
Fiance Visa With a 49-Year Age Gap

My fiance is 76 and I’m 27 but our relationship’s real, I’m worried, what should I do? Age gaps are really common. In fact, they are the rule rather than the exception. For whatever reason in these types of visas, we almost always see an age gap that would be larger than maybe what you […]

15Feb2019
Do I Submit the Same Documents & Evidence for K1 Visa & AOS?

Will I be submitting the same documents for adjustment of status that I did at the K1 interview? A lot of the same documents will be submitted for your adjustment of status. The only difference is that you want to have current documents. For instance: Your income. If you’ve just gone through the K1 fiance […]

12Feb2019
Does My Joint Sponsor Need To Live With Or Near Me?

No. A joint sponsor can be any US citizen or legal permanent resident who is at least 18 years old and meets the income requirements. Please be advised that some embassies don’t allow the use of joint sponsors for fiance visas. Among these is the Philippines and Vietnam, among others. Please call your embassy to […]

08Feb2019
How Strict is the K1 Fiancé Visa 2-Year Meeting Requirement?

The last time I was with my fiance was July of 2017. Is it okay to apply for a fiance visa at the end of 2019 or would it be wise to visit again at the end of 2019? You can’t apply at the end of 2019. The two-year meeting requirement when you file is […]

22Jan2019
What If My Criminal History Was Expunged/Dismissed? (K1 Visa)

How does a dismissed arrest (or expunged criminal record) effect a K-1 visa outcome? Arrests and criminal history and convictions are not necessarily a reason for a denial. If you check the box on a K-1 fiance visa that states that you were convicted of a crime, you’ll need to supply or provide the court […]

18Jan2019
Should I Start My K1 Visa From Abroad?

Tony Carter says: Hello, I’m from the U.K. Am I right in thinking that my fiancee in America needs to start the visa process, do the paperwork for my K-1 fiance visa? Or can I start the ball rolling from the U.K.? You can start the process anywhere, but let’s do a brief overview of […]

14Jan2019
K1 Visa Background Checks – For Sponsor? Or Alien? Or Both?

On a K1 Visa, in the background check, is it focused on the petition of the beneficiary or both? Both the US sponsor as well as the alien beneficiary will receive separate background checks. Sponsor Background Checks During the first phase of the process, the USCIS filing, this process is mostly about the US sponsor. […]

03Jan2019
Is Parental Consent From My Ex Required To Petition For My Child? (K2 Visa)

What’s the probability of the US Embassy requiring some sort of letter of consent from a father of a K2? The specific requirements and the form of consent expected may vary by country. Generally, if the father’s name is on the birth certificate, a letter of consent will be required. If there’s no father named […]

Page 1 of 20Next › Last →

Blog Categories

Blog Archives

Blog Archives