5 Requirements to Qualify for a K-1 Fiancé Visa

03 Oct 2014

Couple researching K1 fiance visa

To petition your fiance for a K-1 visa, you must meet 5 simple requirements. To find out if you’re eligible to apply, you can use our simple K1 Visa Eligibility Calculator.

If you meet these requirements, have no criminal history and answer our questionnaire truthfully, you should have no problem getting a fiancee visa.

1. You (the sponsor) are a US citizen

Only US citizens may petition for a fiance visa. Green card holders are not eligible. However, green card holders are able to petition for a spouse.

2. You have intent to marry

You must prove that you intend to marry your fiance within 90 days of their arrival to the United States.

3. You’re both legally free to marry

You and your fiance must prove that you are legally free to marry and that any previous marriages have been legally terminated by divorce, death or annulment.

4. You’ve physically met in person

You must prove that you have physically met in person at least once within two years of the date you file your petition.

5. You have enough income

You must prove that you meet the minimum income requirements. This amount will vary depending on a few factors. You can use our free income requirements calculator to find out if you qualify.

If you don’t meet the minimum requirements you might be able to use assets or a joint sponsor to help you qualify. Call us if this is the case. You will also need to meet IMBRA requirements, but this is an issue for a very miniscule amount of applicants.

If you meet these 5 requirements, RapidVisa can help you. Give us a call if you have any questions. A live person will answer the phone, 7 days a week.

Disclaimer: The contents of this post were accurate to the best of our knowledge at the time of publishing. Immigration is constantly changing, and old information often becomes outdated, including procedures, timelines, prices, and more. Take note of the publish date. For archival purposes, these posts will remain published, even if new information renders them obsolete. Do not make important life decisions based on this content. No part of this post should be considered legal advice, as RapidVisa is not a law firm. This content is provided free of charge for informational purposes only. If anything herein conflicts with an official government website, the official government website shall prevail.

20 Thoughts on “5 Requirements to Qualify for a K-1 Fiancé Visa

  1. Hello.I was married in one person twice.First was civil then religious ceremony.But Im annulled now.My lawyer told me once the first or civil marraige is annulled.I can married again.In short I only annulled my civil marraige .so now I met someone and we are planning to apply K1-visa.My question is. Is it ok to process?How about my religious marraige?Can affect to the process?I was marraige in one person.civil and church.but civil marraige is annulled now.Hoping to get response.thank you

  2. 3years na kami nagkikita ng bf ko
    2 to 3x A year cxa umumuwi
    Ano Mga requirements ko para maaprobahan ang visa as fiance visa.

  3. Hello! I want to change my job and i am planing to visit my country in couple months and intent to engage to my girlfriend in my country. Do i need a 2 years steady work requirement to be able to sponsor my finance in my country?

  4. Hey am Ali I want to know that my girlfriend is USA citizen we met 3 times in person in 2 years and we have 1 year daughter what we should do to apply for k1 visa because she is not working but one of my friend helping me with sponsor support with his tax please guide me ???

  5. Hi. My daughter is from the Phillipnes and she is in the US for her international training for 1 yr, on a J1 visa. She was arrested before when she got drunk and scratched her ex biyfriends car with a key. She went into a 6 months probation and her probation is now terminated. She have a new boyfriend for 8 months now. My dayghter is coming back to the Philippines in March this year. Her american boyfriend will come to the Philippines in April to get our blessing for their marriage. My question is- will it be a problem for my daughter to get approved of fiance visya here in the Philippines because of her arrest record? Will it be better if they get married in the US before my daughter comes back to the Philippines?

  6. Hi! I just got back from the US. I just finished my internship. I was on a J1 visa. I have a US Citizen boyfriend and he wants me to go back. I heard that I need to have a 2 year home country residency before I can go back. How true is this? Is this is true, is there any way I can do to be back in the US sooner than 2 years?

  7. Hi I wanted to know is applying for the k1 visa a civil right and if I had a conviction for stealing a car but had it removed and it was 14 years ago will I have a problem

  8. Hello pls what about if I have not meet my fiance nd we both agreed to marry. Is there any other means we cloud apply for fiance Visa. But NOTE my fiance is a US citizen…..

  9. Can I get visa after first meeting to my bf? I meet him 5 months ago in online dating site.We meet already 2 weeks ago,do I can get a k1 visa even we not yet 2 yrs in relationship?

  10. hello po can you help me to get fiance visa…what is the firts step i need to do to process the visa???

  11. Quick question: I have a job where I make above the income requirement for my state. I would love to possibly take on a different job to change my career. The other job would be the same level of pay, however I was wondering if this would affect the Fiance Visa because of the duration that I would be at a new job. Is there any requirement for how long you’ve had the same job? Or just that you’ve had work experience consistently for X amount of years?

    I’ve consistently had a job since I was 18 years old (8 years of working experience)

  12. Nagkamali po ako sa check inbox..dabil po 20 yrs ako naging single mom, at wla pa record sa nso pangasinan dtung mariage ko at nksma ng 2 yrs.may pamikya na syang bagi at 3 anak.ng mlaman kng cenomar ay isa sa requirements, kmuha ako at may record na nga.pero huli na kc na aprub na sa uscis ang pitition ng fiancee ko.Dumating nrin ang norixw ko feom us embassy at nvc letter..ano po ggawin ko.ppunta pa ba ako for interview.on going na po ang annulement ko ..pls, give us advise..thank you. My email ..venturafb14@yahoo.com

  13. Hey I have been talking to my boyfriend over seas for one year we haven’t seen each other only face time do to Political war and also money. I I want to know is will this stop is from being together 🙏🙏

  14. I have a boyfriend whom I been with over a year now and we have not physically met in person. But we’ve talked on the phone and video chatted almost every night. We are wanting to get married sooner or later but how can we legally get him into the USA with intent to marry??

Leave a comment

Blog Categories

Blog Archives

Blog Archives

a-ratingCustomer Reviewsnevada-state-seal

X