5 Requirements to Qualify for a K-1 Fiancé Visa

03 Oct 2014

Couple researching K1 fiance visa

To petition your fiance for a K-1 visa, you must meet 5 simple requirements. To find out if you’re eligible to apply, you can use our simple K1 Visa Eligibility Calculator.

If you meet these requirements, have no criminal history and answer our questionnaire truthfully, you should have no problem getting a fiancee visa.

1. You (the sponsor) are a US citizen

Only US citizens may petition for a fiance visa. Green card holders are not eligible. However, green card holders are able to petition for a spouse.

2. You have intent to marry

You must prove that you intend to marry your fiance within 90 days of their arrival to the United States.

3. You’re both legally free to marry

You and your fiance must prove that you are legally free to marry and that any previous marriages have been legally terminated by divorce, death or annulment.

4. You’ve physically met in person

You must prove that you have physically met in person at least once within two years of the date you file your petition.

5. You have enough income

You must prove that you meet the minimum income requirements. This amount will vary depending on a few factors. You can use our free income requirements calculator to find out if you qualify.

If you don’t meet the minimum requirements you might be able to use assets or a joint sponsor to help you qualify. Call us if this is the case. You will also need to meet IMBRA requirements, but this is an issue for a very miniscule amount of applicants.

If you meet these 5 requirements, RapidVisa can help you. Give us a call if you have any questions. A live person will answer the phone, 7 days a week.

6 Thoughts on “5 Requirements to Qualify for a K-1 Fiancé Visa

  1. Hello.I was married in one person twice.First was civil then religious ceremony.But Im annulled now.My lawyer told me once the first or civil marraige is annulled.I can married again.In short I only annulled my civil marraige .so now I met someone and we are planning to apply K1-visa.My question is. Is it ok to process?How about my religious marraige?Can affect to the process?I was marraige in one person.civil and church.but civil marraige is annulled now.Hoping to get response.thank you

  2. 3years na kami nagkikita ng bf ko
    2 to 3x A year cxa umumuwi
    Ano Mga requirements ko para maaprobahan ang visa as fiance visa.

Leave a comment

Blog Categories

Blog Archives

Blog Archives

a-ratingCustomer Reviewsnevada-state-seal

X